The argument fails. Webmotion to set aside judgment california family law. Remedy of relief from a dissolution judgment codified in section 2120 et seq. The time limits under the California Family Code are longer than the Practice Guide: Family Law (The Rutter Group 2000) 9:340 et seq., p. 9-74.3 et seq. Family Code, 7576, 7577, 7646 . What Are the Different Types of Spousal Support? 4th 942, 947, fn. Similarly, section 2556 provides: "In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. [] (e) Nothing in this chapter affects the rights of a bona fide lessee, purchaser, or encumbrancer for value of real property.". (o)(2).). If My Spouse Had an Affair, Will it Affect Custody or Alimony?