sample petition for removal of personal representative
[…] Most of the time, a Petition for the removal of a personal representative is done on a nonemergency basis. Plaintiff filed a three-count complaint on December 3, 2019, alleging breach of contract, unjust enrichment, and requesting foreclosure of the property. Amendments, Corporate Step 1 Decide on your audience. Planning Pack, Home There could be many reasons, like mismanagement of the estate or disregarding court orders. A Petition for Authority to Sell Property is routinely granted in the Orphans Court. The Petition for Removal of Personal Representative form is associated with MCL 700.1309, which states: Upon reliable information received from an interested person, county or state official, or other informed source, including the courts files, the court may enter an order in a proceeding to do either or both of the following: (a) Appoint a special fiduciary to perform specified duties. We recommend and urge you to consult with an experienced lawyer for professional advice as each case is unique.